Golden Visa · Costs
What the purchase and the permits will cost, line by line
The price is only part of it. Expect taxes and fees of roughly six to seven per cent on top at €250,000, plus the permit fees for each person. Choose a property and your household below; every figure shows how it is worked out.
Sources last checked October 14, 2026Independent legal review pendingGeneral information, not legal advice
Your indicative costs
Pick one of the MVR 19 residences or enter the price of any other property, then tell us who would apply with you.
Your indicative costs
Another property · €250,000 · 1 applicant · 5-year view
- Taxes and fees on top of the price
- €16,571 typicalRange €14,556 to €17,191 6.6% of the price
- Price plus taxes and fees
- €266,571 typicalRange €264,556 to €267,191
Family members' fees and holding costs are not in these totals: the calculator does not put a number on them.
- Transfer tax€7,725
- Extra tax in the 15.45% scenario€30,900
- Notary, land registry and lawyer€6,830
- Golden Visa fee€2,016
Scenario: transfer tax at 15.45%
Announced in September 2026 and included in the Draft State Budget 2027 for some non-EU buyers from July 1, 2027: 15%, plus the 3% municipal surcharge on it. Not law; how it would treat converted property is unknown.
- Transfer tax at 15.45% instead of 3.09%
- €38,625 instead of €7,725
- Difference
- +€30,900
- Taxes and fees in this scenario
- €47,471 Range €45,456 to €48,091
- Price plus taxes and fees in this scenario
- €297,471
| Item | Typical amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase priceThe full price, recorded in the deed; no rebates. | €250,000 |
| Property transfer tax3.09% of the price: 3% tax plus a 3% municipal surcharge on it, charged on the higher of the price and the objective value. | €7,725 |
| Notary0.65% to 1% of the price, plus 24% VAT: €2,015 to €3,100. Typical 0.8%. | €2,480 |
| Land registry or CadastreAbout 0.5% of the price. | €1,250 |
| Your lawyer0.5% to 1% of the price, plus 24% VAT: €1,550 to €3,100. Typical 1%. | €3,100 |
| Golden Visa fee, main applicant€2,000 fee plus €16 for the residence card. | €2,016 |
| Permit renewal after 5 years€2,000 plus €16 for the main applicant; family members' fees apply at each renewal too. | €2,016 |
| Family members' feesNo family members in this calculation. | None in this calculation. |
| Holding costsEvery year: ENFIA property tax, insurance, and common charges. | Listed, not computed: they depend on the property's objective value and the building. |
| Taxes and fees on top of the price | €16,571Range €14,556 to €17,191 |
| Price plus taxes and fees | €266,571Range €264,556 to €267,191 |
Whether VAT applies to a new or converted property is a separate question your lawyer checks.
Indicative only. Last updated October 13, 2026.
Calls and the investor pack come from TPL S.A., the developer and seller of MVR 19. Take independent legal and tax advice before you buy.
Indicative only. Rates vary by professional and by case; your lawyer confirms the final figures before you sign.
The purchase costs, explained
| Cost | How it is worked out | At €250,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Property transfer tax | 3% of the price (or of the objective value, if higher), plus a 3% municipal surcharge on that tax: 3.09% in all | €7,725 |
| Notary | About 0.65% to 1% of the price, plus 24% VAT | €2,015 to €3,100 |
| Land registry and Cadastre | About 0.5% of the price | €1,250 |
| Your lawyer | Usually 0.5% to 1% of the price, plus 24% VAT; agree it in writing | €1,550 to €3,100 |
| Golden Visa fee, main applicant | €2,000 plus €16 for the residence card | €2,016 |
A typical total at €250,000 is about €16,571 (6.6% of the price), before family members’ fees. The seller never pays any of these for you, and the price never includes a rebate.
Permit fees for your family
Each adult family member pays a fee of €150 for their permit under the current Migration Code; children who are minors pay no fee. Each residence card costs €16. At every renewal, five years later, the main applicant pays the €2,000 fee again, plus the card, and family fees apply again. Your lawyer confirms the amounts that apply on the day you file.
What owning it costs each year
| Cost | What to know |
|---|---|
| ENFIA property tax | An annual tax based on the property’s official objective value and location; your lawyer or accountant can estimate it. |
| Health insurance | Required for each applicant, at the legal minimum cover or more; the premium depends on age and insurer. |
| Common charges | Shared building costs, set by the building’s owners. |
| Utilities and insurance | Electricity, water and home insurance, as for any home. |
| Tax on rent, if you let it | Rental income is taxed in Greece on a progressive scale, with an annual return. |
Never part of the price
No rebates or cash-back
The price in the deed is the price you pay. A seller who offers money back is offering something the law treats as a breach.
No seller-paid fees
Taxes, the notary, your lawyer and the permit fees are yours. We do not pay them, and nobody should.
Furniture is separate
Only the property, with any storage room in the same deed, is inside the threshold. Furniture or management, if offered, are separate contracts.
What we cannot price for you
Translations and apostilles, the power of attorney, a tax representative if you need one, bank charges and your health-insurance premium vary too much to estimate honestly. Ask your lawyer for a written quote that covers the whole process.
Sources
- Law 5038/2023 (Migration Code), art. 100, as replaced by Law 5100/2024, art. 64 (accessed October 13, 2026)
- Law 5038/2023, art. 171: residence permit fees (accessed October 13, 2026)
- Ministry of National Economy and Finance: Draft State Budget 2027 (tabled 5 October 2026) (accessed October 13, 2026)
- Law 5246/2025, art. 12: suspension of VAT on new buildings to 31 December 2026 (accessed October 13, 2026)
- Joint Ministerial Decision 133692/2024: minimum health insurance for residence permits (accessed October 13, 2026)
See which route may fit you
Six short questions, an informative answer, and nothing to sign. Your result is not a legal opinion; it shows what to ask a lawyer about.